HomeCelebs › Joe Flacco

Joe Flacco

Also Known As: Wacco

Joe Flacco
Courtesy of USA Today

Date of Birth: January 16, 1985
Height: 6'6"
Hometown: Audubon, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Dana Grady
Best Quotes:

I would assume everybody thinks they are a top-five quarterback. I think I'm the best. I don't think I'm top five, I think I'm the best. I don't think I'd be very successful at my job if I didn't feel that way.

I think it's retarded. I probably shouldn't say that. I think it's stupid. If you want a Super Bowl, put a retractable dome on your stadium. Then you can get one. Other than that, I don't really like the idea. I don't think people would react very well to it, or be glad to play anybody in that kind of weather.

I have a great relationship with Special Olympics back in Baltimore and have had one for many years.

Bio:
Joe Flacco (born Joseph Vincent Flacco on January 16, 1985) is the starting quarterback for the Baltimore Ravens, of the NFL. Joe grew up in Audubon, New Jersey, with his close-knit Italian family, where he played football and basketball and was the starting quarterback for the Green Wave. He played college football for the University of Pittsburgh and the University of Delaware. Joe was drafted by the Ravens in 2008, and he is the first quarterback in NFL history to bring his team to the playoffs in his first five seasons. In 2013, the same year that the Ravens participated in the Super Bowl, ESPN Analyst Ron Jaworski said that Joe has the strongest arm in the NFL.

Best Known For:
Joe is the starting quarterback for the Baltimore Ravens.

Personal Life:
Joe comes from a sports-oriented family. His brother, Mike Flacco, is the starting 1st Baseman for the Frederick Keys. His other brother, John, is a walk-on receiver with the Stanford Cardinal. Joe married Dana Grady on June 25, 2011. Their first child, Stephen Vincent Flacco, was born on June 13, 2012.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,291 other followers