HomeCelebs › Joe Biden

Joe Biden

Also Known As: Amtrak Joe

Joe Biden

Date of Birth: November 20, 1942
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Scranton, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jill Jacobs
Best Quotes:

I promise you, the president has a big stick. I promise you.

If your kitchen table is like mine, you sit there at night before you put the kids to bed and you talk about what you need. You talk about how much you are worried about being able to pay the bills. Ladies and gentlemen, that is not a worry John McCain has to worry about. It's a pretty hard experience. He'll have to figure out which of the seven kitchen tables to sit at.

Freedom is an overwhelming American notion. The idea that we want to see the world, the peoples of the world, free is something that all of us subscribe to.

Bio:
Joe Biden (born Joseph Robinette Biden Jr. in Scranton, Pennsylvania on November 20, 1942) is the current Vice President of the United States of America. He assumed office as 47th Vice President of the United States on January 20, 2009. He served as the United States Senator from Delaware from 1973-2009. He was re-elected into the Senate six times. He was both Chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations and Chairman of the International Narcotics Control Caucus from 2007-2009. His public gaffes and speech quotes have made him famous for his “Biden-isms.” He is currently campaigning for re-election as Vice President in the 2012 US presidential elections under incumbent president Barack Obama for the Democratic party.

Best Known For:
Joe Biden is best known as the 47th Vice President of the United States.

Personal Life:
Joe Biden was married to Neilia Hunter from 1966-1972. The pair had three children together. Hunter and their one-year-old daughter were killed in a car accident in 1972. Their other two children were injured in the crash, but recovered. Biden remained a single father for five years. During this time, he famously commuted from Delaware to Washington D.C. via Amtrak train, earning him the nickname “Amtrak Joe.” He is currently married to Jill Jacobs, whom he married in 1977. The pair have one daughter together.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,185 other followers