HomeCelebs › Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster

Also Known As: Clarice Starling

Jodie Foster
Invision/AP

Jodie Foster (Getty)

Date of Birth: November 19, 1962
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
Best Quotes:

It's an interesting combination: Having a great fear of being alone, and having a desperate need for solitude and the solitary experience. That's always been a tug of war for me.

I'd like to be Dakota Fanning when I get young.

I don't know why people think child actresses in particular are screwed up. I see kids everywhere who are totally bored. I've never been bored a day in my life.

Bio:
Jodie Foster (born Alicia Christian Foster in Los Angeles, California on November 19, 1962) is an American actress, film director, and producer. She began acting as a child, and had her first significant role at the age of 13 in the 1976 film, Taxi Driver, as the preteen prostitute, Iris, for which she received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She won her first Academy Award for Best Actress in 1989, for playing a rape victim in The Accused. In 1991, she starred in The Silence of the Lambs, as Clarice Starling, her most iconic role to date. She received the Academy Award for Best Actress, and critical acclaim for her performance. She has been Oscar nominated 4 times overall. She is a highly versatile actress, and in addition to her two Oscars, she has won three BAFTA Awards, two Golden Globes, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and has received two Emmy Award nominations.

Best Known For:
Jodie Foster is best known for playing the part of Clarice Starling in The Silence of the Lambs.

Personal Life:
Jodie announced that she was gay at the 70th annual Golden Globes on Jan. 13 2013 when accepting her Cecil B DeMille Award. This was long suspected, as she has a long term relationship with Cydney Bernard. She has two sons: Charlie and Kit.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,610 other followers