HomeCelebs › Joanne Froggatt

Joanne Froggatt

Also Known As: JoFro

Joanne Froggat
Getty Images

Date of Birth: August 21, 1980
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: Littlebeck, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
James Cannon
Best Quotes:

I've rarely played glamorous roles. I don't mind looking plain on camera.

I'm happy with the way I look, but I'm not Hollywood beautiful.

I think I can be relatively attractive when I dress up, but I'm not Julia Roberts or Catherine Zeta Jones.

Bio:
Joanne Froggatt (born August 21, 1980 in Littlebeck, North Yorkshire, England) is a British actress. Best known for her portrayal of Anna Bates on Downton Abbey, Joanna is also an accomplished stage actress, having starred in numerous productions. She got her big TV break in 1996’s The Bill before moving on to British soap Coronation Street. During her career, Joanne has garnered an impressive amount of awards and nominations, including: a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, a Glamour Award for UK TV Actress and a British Independent Film Award for Most Promising Newcomer.

Best Known For:
Joanne is best known for playing Anna on Downton Abbey.

Personal Life:
Joanne married James Cannon in 2012.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,538 other followers