HomeCelebs › Jessie James

Jessie James

Also Known As: Jessie, Jessica Rose

Jessie-James-Bio-Photo
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: April 12, 1988
Height: 5'1"
Hometown: Vicenza, Italy
In a Relationship With:
Eric Decker
Best Quotes:

Love is what makes you do everything. It really does conquer all. With my first album, I was writing about empowerment hoping that would make it true. And now it is. I’m in charge. I make the rules. I’ve been writing since I was nine years old and I’m very much involved in the creative process. And now that I’m in a happier place in my personal life, I’m spitting songs out left and right.

I’m an Italian girl from the south who’s very passionate.

I will NEVER stop singing! Just taking it easy being preg for now :).

Bio:
Jessie James (born Jessica Rose James  in Vicenza, Italy on April 12, 1988) is a country pop singer and songwriter. She has been singing since age two and competing in competitions since age nine. Though she was turned down by most country labels in Nashville when she started out, she was fortunate enough to be introduced to Karla Wallace of Yellow Dog Records at age 17.  One of Jessie’s songs, “Gypsy Girl,” fell into the hands of L.A. Reid, which led her to seal a deal with Mercury Records. Her debut album, Jessie James, became number 23 on the Billboard 200 in 2009.  Since then, Jessie has continued to release more songs and created the Jackie Blue duo with her songwriter friend Alyssa Bonagura. They started recording together in August 2013.

Best Known For:
Jessie James is best known for being a country pop music artist. Her standout songs include: “My Cowboy,” “Wanted” and “I Look So Good Without You.”

Personal Life:
Jessie James married Eric Decker, a wide receiver for the Denver Broncos, on April 1, 2012.  In September 2013, the couple announced they were expecting their first child.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,145 other followers