HomeCelebs › Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain

Also Known As: Celia Foote, Maya

Jessica Chastain
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: March 24, 1977
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I don't want to torture anything. It's about trying to live a life where I'm not contributing to the cruelty in the world. While I am on this planet, I want everyone I meet to know that I am grateful they are here.

I always say I am a realist, and my mom says, 'No, you just have anxiety.'

I don't like the idea that fame could mean that people can no longer relate to me.

Bio:
Jessica Chastian (born Jessica Howard on March 24, 1977) is an American theater, film and television actress. She was born and raised in Sonoma, California by her mother, a vegan chef, and father, a firefighter. Jessica is one of five children, and grew up as Jessica Howard. She later took her mother’s maiden name, Chastain, as her stage name. Jessica gained fame when she starred in The Help (2011). The role garnered her nominations at the Academy Awards, Golden Globes, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremonies. Her performance in the 2012 military thriller, Zero Dark Thirty, and the 2013 horror film, Mama, led film critic Roger Ebert to describe her as “one of the finest actors of her generation.”

Best Known For:
Jessica gained notoriety from her Oscar-nominated roles in The Help and Zero Dark Thirty.

Personal Life:
Jessica is a vegan and lives in NoHo, a neighborhood in Manhattan, with her dog Chaplin, a three-legged rescue dog.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,903 other followers