HomeCelebs › Jenni Rivera

Jenni Rivera

Also Known As: The Queen Of Banda, The Diva Of Banda, Jenny, Jenni

Jenni Rivera Bio
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 2, 1969
Height: 5'1"
Hometown: Long Beach, California, United States
Best Quotes:

The number of times I have fallen down is the number of times I have gotten up.

I've been a leader since I was a little girl....I'm not about to stop now...no matter what anyone says, thinks, or feels.

My ass is big because a lot of people have to kiss it.

Bio:
Jenni Rivera (born Jenny Dolores Rivera Saavedra on July 2, 1969 in Long Beach, California) was a Mexican-American singer. Jenni began her musical career in 1992 and her songs often carried themes such as social issues, infidelity, and relationships. She’s sold 15 million albums worldwide and was nominated at the 2003, 2008 and 2010 Latin Grammys. Her tenth studio album, Jenni (2008), became her first number-one album in the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart in the United States. Jenni died in a plane crash near Iturbide, Nuevo León, México, on December 9, 2012.

Best Known For:
Her successful musical career and tragic death.

Personal Life:
Jenni was married and divorced three times before her untimely death. Her first marriage to José Trinidad Marín produced three children: Janney “Chiquis” Marín Rivera (born 1985), Jacqueline Marín Rivera (born 1989), and Michael Marín Rivera (born 1991). Jenni divorced Jose in 1992. Jenni married Juan López in 1997 and had two children with him: Jenicka López Rivera (born 1997), and Johnny López Rivera (born 2001). They divorced in 2003 and Juan died in 2009. Jenni married baseball player Esteban Loaiza in 2010, but they filed for divorce in 2012.

more stories!