HomeCelebs › Jena Irene

Jena Irene

Also Known As: Jena Irene Asciutto

Jena Irene
Courtesy of FOX

Date of Birth: July 13, 1996
Hometown: Farmington Hills, Michigan, United States

Bio:
Jena Irene Asciutto, better known as Jena Irene (pronounced “Gina”), is an American singer from Farmington Hills, Michigan, who is best known for being a finalist on American Idol. However, in 2010, she released an original song, “Free” on iTunes. As part of her high school’s “NFHS Coffee House 2013″ compilation which was also released on iTunes, Jena recorded an original song — “Unbreakable Me” — and two covers — The Rolling Stones’ “Paint It Black” and Maroon 5‘s “Payphone.” Jena sang “Unbreakable Me” as a wild card in American Idol Season 13, and it earned her a spot in the Top 13. She is best known for her cover of Radiohead‘s “Creep.”

Best Known For:
Jena is best known for being a finalist on Season 13 of American Idol.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,268 other followers