Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Jeff Gordon

Jeff Gordon

Also Known As: The Rainbow Warrior, Wonder Boy

Jeff Gordon Celebrity Profile
REX

Date of Birth: August 4, 1971
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Vallejo, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ingrid Vandebosch
Best Quotes:

If somebody tells me, 'You have to pass that car right there,' I guarantee you I'm going to step up the aggressiveness to a whole other level and that may mean beating and banging. But until it calls for that moment, I'm not expecting to go out there and just beat and bang for no reason.

I don't feel I'm a step above anyone on this team. I'm just another link in the chain.

I think fear is what keeps us from going over the edge. I mean, as a race car driver, I don't think what makes a good race car driver is a fearless person. I think it's somebody that is comfortable being behind the wheel of something that's somewhat out of control.

Bio:
Jeff Gordon (born Jeffrey Michael Gordon on August 4, 1971 in Vallejo, California) is a retired American professional stock car racing driver and current racing announcer. Jeff graduated from Tri-West Hendricks High School in Lizton, Indiana, after his family move to the state to help his racing career. Jeff’s began racing when he was just 5 years old, winning quarter midget and karting races. By the time he was 18, he had already won three short-track races and at age 20, he had won the USAC Silver Crown championship. In 1990, Jeff made his NASCAR debut, racing in the then-Busch series. He won Rookie of the Year in 1991. In 1993, he began racing for the NASCAR cup series, and two years later, he captured his first championship. Jeff would win a total of four NASCAR championships – in 1995, 1997, 1998 and 2001. He also won the Daytona 500 three times – 1997, 1999 and 2005. Jeff’s 93 career wins make him the third most-winning NASCAR driver of all time and the most in the modern era. Jeff announced that the 2015 racing season would be his last as a full-time driver. Though he made it into NASCAR’s playoff, The Chase, he finished 6 th. In 2016, he began his career as a commentator for NASCAR on Fox.

Best Known For:
Jeff Gordon is best known for being a four-time NASCAR Cup Series winner and one of the best NASCAR drivers of all time.

Personal Life
Jeff began to date Miss Winston Cup, Brooke Sealey, in 1992. They went public with their relationship in 1993. They married in 1994. In 2002, Brooke filed for divorce, accusing Jeff of cheating on her with model Deanna Merryman. They finalized their divorce in 2003. In 2002, Jeff was introduced to Ingrid Vandebosh during a party. In 2004, they began dating and in 2006, they were married. Ingrid gave birth to Ella Gordon in 2007 and Leo Gordon in 2010.