HomeCelebs › Jason Wu

Jason Wu

Also Known As: Jason Woo

Jason Wu
Invision/AP

Date of Birth: September 27, 1982
Hometown: Taipei, Republic Of China, Taiwan
In a Relationship With:
Gustavo Rangel
Best Quotes:

I was over the moon. I know I am an unusual choice for a first lady. I didn’t think it was my turn yet.

I hope being gay isn't the most interesting thing about me.

I can’t believe it. It’s crazy. To have done it once was already the experience of my life. To have a second time is tremendous.

Bio:
Jason Wu (born in Taipei, Republic of China on born September 27, 1982) is a Taiwanese fashion designer based in New York City. He moved from Taiwan to Vancouver at age nine before learning a word of English. By studying women’s magazines, he was able to pick up the language. Wu has multiple citizenships in Taiwan and Canada. His first full, ready-to-wear collection debuted in 2006. In 2008, he won the Fashion Group International’s Rising Star award. Some of his notable clients are Ivana Trump, January Jones, Amber Valleta, and most notably Michelle Obama. Wu studied at Parsons The New School for Design and has interned with Narciso Rodriguez. He now lives in New York City.

Best Known For:
Jason Wu is best know for designing the dresses Michelle Obama wore to the 2009 and 2013 Presidential Inaugural Balls.

Personal Life:
He is in a relationship with Gustavo Rangel.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,547 other followers