HomeCelebs › January Jones

January Jones

Also Known As: Betty, Betts

January Jones
FameFlyNet

Date of Birth: January 5, 1978
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Sioux Falls, North Dakota, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

If everything always went perfectly, I would feel like, When is the ball going to drop? Because good things don't always last. Maybe I'm a pessimistic person. When something just seems too good, I can't believe it.

Going to New York to do whatever - show business - it just seemed fun. It seemed fun to go to the big city and meet all kinds of different people and maybe be famous. It was just exciting. So I wasn't scared.

I feel as though my career really hit its high point when I was cast as a supporting actress in 'American Wedding'. I thought the script had a lot of depth and intelligence, and it really just jumped off the page.

Bio:
January Jones (born January Kristen Jones in Sioux Falls, South Dakota on January 5 1978) is an American actress and model who currently stars in the AMC drama, Mad Men, for which she has won two SAG Awards. January was ranked No.82 on the Maxim Hot 100 Women of 2002 and she appeared on the cover of “The Hot Issue” of British GQ magazine in May 2009.

Best Known For:
January Jones is best known for playing Betty Draper Francis on Mad Men.

Personal Life:
January has dated several famous men, including Ashton Kutcher, Josh Groban, and Jason Sudeikis (in that order). She has one son, named Xander (born 2011), but his father is unknown to the public. Most recently, she was linked to Liam Hemsworth, after they were seen sharing a car following the Feb. 24 Oscars in 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,286 other followers