HomeCelebs › Janina Gavankar

Janina Gavankar

Also Known As: Luna, Tessa, Qetsiyah

Janina Gavankar
Courtesy of The CW

Date of Birth: November 29, 1980
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Jolet, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

I've been living out of a suitcase since beginning of July.

Today's imaginary band name: The Significan't.

How do I become a guest host on American Ninja Warrior?

Bio:
Janina Gavankar (born Janina Zione Gavankar on November 29, 1980 in Jolet, Illinois) is an American actress and singer. Throughout her career, she’s appeared on a wide range of TV shows, from The L Word to The Vampire Diaries. She’s perhaps best known, however, for playing shapeshifter Luna Garza on HBO’s True Blood. Trained in both piano and voice, Janina released her first single in Aug. 2012.

Best Known For:
Janina is best known for playing Luna on HBO’s True Blood.

Personal Life:
When she’s not acting or singing, Janina is most likely playing video games.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,603 other followers