HomeCelebs › Jane Fonda

Jane Fonda

Also Known As: Hanoi Jane, Lady Jane

Jane Fonda
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: December 21, 1937
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: New York, NY, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I like playing that character who brings love to people, who puts people in a place where they’re apt to encounter love.

I wasn’t a hippie and I wasn’t even a bohemian. I was extremely earnest and serious.

You can do one of two things; just shut up, which is something I don't find easy, or learn an awful lot very fast, which is what I tried to do.

Bio:
Jane Fonda (born Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda on December 21, 1937 in New York, New York) is an American actress. She gained fame in the 1960s starring in films like Barbarella and Cat Ballou. As a famous actress, Jane became recognized for her work as an activist – her strong oppositions of the Vietnam War and violence against women have been very controversial. In 2005, Jane co-founded the Women’s Media Center, an organization that works to amplify the voices of women in the media. Her autobiography My Life So Far was a best-seller that same year. Also in 2005, she returned to film in 2005 after a 15-year hiatus to star alongside Jennifer Lopez in Monster-in-Law.

Best Known For:
Winning Academy Awards for Best Actress for her roles in Klute and Coming Home.

Personal Life:
Jane is the daughter of famed actor Henry Fonda, is the sister of Peter Fonda, and is cousins with Bridget Fonda. Jane has been married to Roger Vadim, Tom Hayden, and Ted Turner and has two children – Vanessa, 44, and Troy, 40. Jane converted to Christianity in 2001.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,686 other followers