HomeCelebs › Jamie-Lynn Sigler

Jamie-Lynn Sigler

Also Known As: Meadow Soprano, Jamie-Lynn DiScala

Jamie-Lynn Sigler
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 15, 1981
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Jericho, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Cutter Dykstra
Best Quotes:

The director of The Sopranos told me that, if I wouldn't gain weight, I would lose my job. I didn't look like the girl who ate pasta all day. This was an extra stimulation to fight my eating problems.

My phone just auto-corrected my name to "Jamie unnecessary," instead of Jamie Lynn.

Of all characters in The Sopranos, Meadow, as the serious student, stands the furthest away from the mafia world... She is actually the complete opposite of her family. She's aware of this difficult situation, but she accepts everything as it goes.

Bio:
Jamie-Lynn Sigler (born Jamie-Lynn Sigler in Jericho, New York on May 15, 1981) is an American actress. She is best known for her role as Meadow Soprano on HBO’s The Sopranos. Her other television roles include parts on Entourage, Ugly Betty, Drop Dead Diva, and Guys With Kids. She appeared in the films Love Wrecked, Dark Ride, and I Do. Jamie-Lynn struggled with the eating disorder exercise bulimia, and started the Jamie-Lynn Sigler Foundation to help out others with eating disorders. While filming Campfire Stories in 2000, Jamie contracted Lyme Disease and was temporarily paralyzed from the waist down. Jamie co-authored the book Wise Girl: What I’ve Learned About Life, Love, and Loss.

Best Known For:
Jamie-Lynn Sigler is best known for her role as Meadow Soprano on HBO’s The Sopranos.

Personal Life:
Jamie-Lynn Sigler met A.J. Discala when she was 19 years old and he was her manager. They started dating after she turned 21. The pair married on July 11, 2003. They split in 2005. Jamie-Lynn started dating Cutter Dykstra in 2012. The pair became engaged in January 2013 and welcomed their first child on August 28, 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,516 other followers