HomeCelebs › James Maslow

James Maslow

Also Known As: James Diamond, JD, Jamie, Jamez

James Maslow
Getty

Date of Birth: July 16, 1990
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

Both singing and acting are so rewarding that I couldn't pick between the two.

I like people in general, which is why it's fun for me to interact with my fans.

I would like to attend college in the future when I have time. I have always been interested in architecture, so perhaps I would pursue a degree in that or business.

Bio:
James Maslow (born James David Maslow in New York, NY on July 16, 1990) was raised Jewish in La Jolla, California. When he was six years old he joined the San Diego Children’s Choir, which was his first time singing professionally. Four years later, James had a small role in the San Diego Opera’s production of La bohème. James later attended acting camp at the La Jolla Playhouse, and finally started working with an agent at 14. James can play both the guitar and the piano. James made his television debut with a small role on iCarly, which led to him being cast in a lead role on Big Time Rush. In 2014, James joined the cast of Dancing with the Stars where he made it all the way to the top three before being eliminated.

Best Known For:
Playing James Diamond on Nickelodeon’s Big Time Rush, and also being a real-life member of a boyband by the same name.

Personal Life:
James loves being active when he is not working, and that includes riding horses, surfing, and mountain climbing. He currently lives in Los Angeles, California with his best friend, a dog named Fox.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,290 other followers