Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › James Brown

James Brown

Also Known As: "J.B."

James Brown
Courtesy of ESPN

Date of Birth: February 25, 1951
Height: 6'5"
Hometown: D.C., Washington, United States
In a Relationship With:
Dorothy Brown

James Brown (born James Brown on February 25, 1951 in Washington, D.C.) is the current sportscaster for The NFL Today, Thursday Night Football for CBS Sports and the NFL Network. He was formerly host of FOX Network’s NFL Pregame show, FOX NFL Sunday, which he served for 11 years.

Best Known For:
James is best known for his work alongside former football players Terry Bradshaw and Howie Long on the NFL Pregame Show for Fox Networks from 1994-2005. His voice also appeared on video game Madden NFL 2001, as well as NHL ’97. He earned critical acclaim for his interview with Michael Vick on 60 Minutes, in which the quarterback admitted his regret about participating in illegal dog-fighting.

Personal Life:

James lives the quiet life outside of Washington D.C. in Bethesda, MD, with his wife Dorothy and daughter Katrina. As a pastime, he became a minority owner of the Washington Nationals Major League Baseball Team in 2006, and often attends their games.