HomeCelebs › James Avery

James Avery

Also Known As: Uncle Phil, Philip Banks

James Avery
Getty

Date of Birth: November 27, 1945
Height: 6'5"
Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Barbara Avery
Best Quotes:

Monetary success is not success. Career success is not success. Life, someone that loves you, giving to others, doing something that makes you feel complete and full. That is success. And it isn't dependent on anyone else.

Writing is such a singular and lonely occupation. And it's interesting; all of the work that you create is so singular.

Be Afraid Will, be veeeeery afraid.

Bio:
James Avery (born James LaRue Avery in Pughville, Hampton Roads, Virginia on November 27, 1945) was an American actor. His film credits include Three For The Road, Nightflyers, 8 Million Ways To Die, The Brady Bunch Movie, You Lucky Dog, Dr. Doolittle 2, Raise Your Voice, Hair Show, Who’s Your Caddy?, Steppin: The Movie, and Wish I Was Here. His television credits include The Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air, The Jeffersons, The Dukes of Hazzard, The Real Ghost Busters, Valerie, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Dallas, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, Iron Man, Pepper Ann, CSI, Dharma & Greg, The Jamie Foxx Show, Judging Amy, The Proud Family, Crossing Jordan, That 70s Show, That’s So Raven, Grey’s Anatomy, and The Young and the Restless. His role of Uncle Phil was ranked #34 in TV Guide‘s “50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time.”

James died on December 31, 2013 in a Los Angeles suburban hospital. He died of complications from open heart surgery. His Fresh Prince co-star Will Smith was absolutely heartbroken after his death, revealing he learned not only acting lessons from James, but life lessons.

Best Known For:
James Avery is best known and beloved for his role as Uncle Phil on TV’s The Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air.

Personal Life:
James Avery married his wife Barbara in 1988. The pair had no children together, but James became a stepdad to Barbara’s son, Kevin Waters. Upon his 2013 death, he was survived by his wife and his mother.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,945 other followers