Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Jake Pavelka

Jake Pavelka

Also Known As: Jacob Lynn Pavelka, Jake Landrum

Jake Pavelka

Date of Birth: January 27, 1978
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Dallas, TX, United States
Best Quotes:

I'm not going to be in a relationship that I don't fully trust.

I'm probably the only member of the 'Bachelor' cast without an agent!

My goal in life is to make decisions that minimize regrets. I don't regret anything I've done.


Jake Pavelka (born Jacob Lynn Pavelka on Jan. 27, 1978 in Dallas, TX) is an American airline pilot and reality star who has appeared on season 5 of The Bachelorette, season 14 of The Bachelor, season 10 of Dancing with the Stars, the second season of Bachelor Pad and VH1 reality series Famous Food.

Best Known For:

Jake is best known for being the star of season 14 of The Bachelor, as well as a stint on Dancing with the Stars and Bachelor Pad. 

Personal Life:

Jake was born in Dallas, TX and raised in Denton, TX alongside his two brothers. He started taking flying lessons at just 12 years old, when he knew he wanted to be a pilot. He became an airline pilot and flight instructor at just 23 years old. He first appeared on reality TV on The Bachelorette in 2009, and has been on 5 reality shows since. He dated winner of the season Vienna Girardi for a few months before breaking up, and then Broadway star Kristin Chenoweth.

more stories!