HomeCelebs › Jack White

Jack White

Also Known As: The Third Man, Three Quid

Jack White

Date of Birth: July 9, 1975
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Best Quotes:

I have so much music inside me I'm just trying to stay afloat.

I've always felt it's ridiculous to say, of any of the females in my life: You're my friend, you're my wife, you're my girlfriend, you're my co-worker. This is your box, and you're not allowed to stray outside of it.

This generation is so dead.

Bio:
Jack White (born John Anthony Gillis on July 9, 1975 in Detroit, Michigan) is multi-talented American musician, most notably a singer and guitarist. Though he’s best known as the former frontman of The White Stripes — the band broke up in 2011 — he has also lent his talents to The Raconteurs and The Dead Weather. He released his first solo album, Blunderbuss, in April 2012.

Best Known For:
Jack is best known for being the lead singer, pianist and guitarist for The White Stripes.

Personal Life:
Though he doesn’t like to put labels on the women in his life, Jack has had two wives. He was married to Meg White from September 1996 to March 2000, and Karen Elson from June 2005 to the present, though they’re currently in the process of divorcing. Jack and Karen have two children together.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,149 other followers