HomeCelebs › J.R. Smith

J.R. Smith

Also Known As: JR Smith, Earl Joseph Smith III

J.R. Smith
Getty

Date of Birth: September 9, 1985
Height: 6'6"
Hometown: Freehold Borough, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I'm not worried about Instagram.

Who? Who is that? (J.R.'s response when asked about opponent Jason Terry.)

Bio:
J. R. Smith (born as Earl Joseph Smith III in Freehold, New Jersey on September 9, 1985), is a professional basketball player for the New York Knicks of the NBA. J.R. played high school basketball at Saint Benedict’s Preparatory School in Newark. He was recruited by the University of North Carolina, but opted to enter the 2004 NBA Draft. Over his career, J.R. has played for the New Orleans Hornets, Denver Nuggets and Knicks. During the 2011 NBA lockout, J.R. played overseas for the Zhejiang Golden Bulls of the Chinese Basketball Association.

Best Known For:
J.R. Smith is best known as the shooting guard for the New York Knicks.

Personal Life:
J.R. Smith has two daughters. His Knicks teammate Carmelo Anthony and former Hornets teammate Chris Paul are their godfathers. J.R. Smith has a younger brother named Chris who played for the University of Louisville. He was once romantically linked to Rihanna.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,335 other followers