HomeCelebs › Isla Fisher

Isla Fisher

Also Known As: Rebecca Bloomwood, Myrtle Wilson, Mrs. Baron Cohen

Isla Fisher
Getty

Date of Birth: February 3, 1976
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Perth, Australia
In a Relationship With:
Sacha Baron Cohen
Best Quotes:

Comedy has always been important in my family. If you got in a good joke at the dinner table, it meant more than almost anything else.

I tell my girlfriends - 'Imagine if all the time you put into waxing and primping, you took all of that energy and put it into something useful.'

I never had the chutzpah to just come to L.A. and make it. I didn't have that confidence. I'm always surprised when I get a job.

I think there is nothing sexier than a handlebar moustache.

Bio:
Isla Fisher (born Isla Lang Fisher in Muscat, Oman on February 3, 1976) is an actress. She started acting as a child, appearing on the children’s TV show, Bay Cove. She grew up around the world, as her father worked for the United Nations. Her major film credits include Scooby-Doo; I Heart Huckabees; Wedding Crashers; Hot Rod; Definitely, Maybe; Confessions of a Shopaholic; RangoBachelorette; The Great Gatsby and Now You See Me. She also appeared on television’s Arrested Development and Bored To Death.

Best Known For:
Isla Fisher is best known for her roles in Confessions of a Shopaholic, Bachelorette, and The Great Gatsby.

Personal Life:
Isla Fisher met comedian Sacha Baron Cohen at a party in Australia in 2002 . After dating for two years, they got engaged in 200. They did not get married until 2010: they celebrated their wedding in Paris on Mar. 15, 2010. Isla converted to judaism before marrying Sacha. The pair have two daughters together: Olive (born Oct.17, 2007) and Elula Lottie Miriam (born Aug. 2010)

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,346 other followers