Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Irina Shayk

Irina Shayk

Also Known As: sometimes credited as Irina Sheik

Irina Shayk
Andreas Rentz/Getty Images

Date of Birth: January 6, 1986
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Yemanzhelinsk, Russian Federation
In a Relationship With:
Bradley Cooper
Best Quotes:

Everyone needs to find something they love to do - it's not about what they have to do. You need to make it fun! So if shopping is your love and you hate exercise, walk to the shops!

I think a woman feels ugly when she's got the wrong man at her side. I've felt ugly and insecure.

I love to do Pilates, boxing and even just going on a run. I do cardio twice a week as it's important for people who want to eat lots like me! I do Pilates ones a week.

Irina Shayk (born Irina Valeryevna Shaykhlislamova on January 6, 1986 in Yemanzhelinsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union) is a Russian model.She started playing piano at age six and enrolled in music school at age nine. After high school, Irina studied marketing, but quickly gave up on her studies. She entered beauty school with her older sister. A local modeling agency noticed here and urged her to enter the “Miss Chelyabinsk 2004” beauty contest. She did and she won, kicking off her modeling career. In 2007, she became the face of Intimissimi and debuted in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. She also modeled for Guess, Victoria’s Secret, Beach Bunny Swimswear, Armani Exchange, and more. In 2011, she was named the cover model for the SI Swimsuit Issue for the first time. The following year, she appeared on the cover of Esquire UK, Harper’s Bazaar (in Arabia and Ukraine) Marie Claire (in Ukraine, Spain and Russia) and 14 Cosmopolitan spring covers across the world. In 2014, she made her acting debut alongside Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson in the film, Hercules. She also starred in Kanye West’s music video for “Power”

Best Known For:
IIrina Shayk is best known as an international model, appearing on covers such as Cosmopolitan and Sports Illustrated.

Personal Life:
Irina has a pet dog named Caesare, a Labrador that was fathered by one of the dogs from the movie, Marley & Me. From 2010 to 2015, Irina dated Portuguese soccer star, Cristiano Ronaldo. After they broke up, she began dating American actor, Bradley Cooper. The two made a splash at Wimbledon 2016, when she was visibly upset at Bradley.

more stories!