HomeCelebs › Hilary Duff

Hilary Duff

Also Known As: The Duffster

Hilary Duff Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: September 28, 1987
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
Best Quotes:

It's hard to stay true to yourself and what you want in life when there are so many distractions and so much craziness going on around you.

My life is very crazy and busy, but I love it that way.

People are going to say what they want to say and think what they want to think, and I can't change their minds.

Hilary Duff (born Hilary Erhard Duff on September 28, 1987 in Houston, Texas) is an actress and singer. Duff got her start on Disney Channel as the title role on the series Lizzie McGuire, and was in the Disney Channel original movie Cadet Kelly. She then signed with Hollywood Records and released the popular studio album Metamorphosis. Duff soon moved into theatrical films and starred in the movies Agent Cody Banks, Cheaper by the Dozen and its sequel, and A Cinderella Story. She also had a recurring role on the show Gossip Girl. Duff currently stars as Kelsey Peters on the TV Land television series Younger and will release her fifth CD in 2015.

Best Known For:
Hilary Duff is best known for playing Lizzie McGuire on the Disney Channel show of the same name, and for her singles “Why Not”, “So Yesterday” and “Come Clean”.

Personal Life:

Hilary famously dated Aaron Carter when they were both teenagers, and their romance lasted on-off for three years, and involved a love triangle with Lindsay Lohan. She got into a controversial relationship with Joel Madden when she was just 16 and he 25. They were together for more than two years. Hilary got together with NHL player Mike Comrie in 2007. They got engaged in February 2010 and married just six months later. Together, the couple has a son, Luca Cruz Comrie. In Feb. 2015, Duff filed for divorce from Comrie, more than a year after they announced they were separating. As an activist, Duff donated $250,000 and 2.5 million meals to help Hurricane Katrina victims, and is a member of Kids with a Cause, which helps improverished children receive educational services.

more stories!