HomeCelebs › Heather Morris

Heather Morris

Also Known As: Heather Elizabeth Morris, HeMo, H, Brittany Pierce

heather morris celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: February 1, 1987
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
In a Relationship With:
Taylor Hubbell
Best Quotes:

Dancing was my sport when I was younger. So I chose that over everything. And then, I just had to keep going because it became a competitive thing. But I’m not trying to impress anyone anymore. Dancing is more like my art, now.”

I didn’t like to dress up in high school. I wore pajamas all the time. Or I would have my hair in a high bun from dance, and just wear dance clothes.”

There were ten dancers — four guys and six girls — including me, on the Beyonce tour. Sometimes we would go out with her, to events. She was really normal — just like everybody else!

Bio:
Heather Morris (born Heather Elizabeth Morris on February 1, 1987 in Thousand Oaks, California) is an American actress, singer and dancer. Born in Thousand Oaks and raised in Scottsdale, Arizona, Elizabeth began her dancing career when she was 9-years old. She competed in a variety of styles, including jazz, tap and contemporary. After graduating high school, she decided against enrolling into college. Instead, she moved to Los Angeles at age 19. She appeared on Season 2 of So You Think You Can Dance. She made it to Vegas Week, but failed to make the final 20 by a vote of 3-2. Heather continued to pursue her dance career, scoring her big break as one of Beyonce’s backup dancers on the 2007 The Beyonce Experience world tour. He association with Beyonce had her perform at the American Music Awards, Saturday Night Live, The Ellen DeGeneres Show and more. Appearing in the dance movie, Fired Up, Heather met choreographer Zach Woodlee. Zach, hired as the choreographer for the Fox musical comedy, Glee, invited Heather to help teach the “Single Ladies” dance to the cast. Heather used this opportunity to land the part of Brittany S. Pierce, a cheerleader, on the show. At first, her character hardly spoke but as her natural personality bled through, her role in the show grew. She stayed with Glee until 2013. She left the show before the fifth season, returning for the show’s 100 th episode and a handful of shows Glee’s final season. Since Glee, she has appeared in Spring Breakers, Ice Age: Continental Drift and Most Likely To Die.

Best Known For:
Heather Morris is best known for her role as Brittany on Glee.

Personal Life:
Heather can beat-box. She does boxing, hot yoga and dancing. Between ages 18 and 21, Heather received breast implants, but had them removed in 2011. Heather is married to Taylor Hubbell. The two went to the same high school, but only started talking after Heather moved to L.A. They started dating in 2012. In 2013, the couple welcomed their first child, Elijah. They were wed on May 16, 2015.

more stories!