HomeCelebs › Harry Connick Jr.

Harry Connick Jr.

Also Known As: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr.

Harry Connick Jr.
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: September 11, 1967
Hometown: United States
In a Relationship With:
Jill Goodacre
Best Quotes:

I love my wife and I know she loves me. We're best friends. We're just lucky to have found each other. It takes a lot of work but I just feel very blessed that I found the right person. It's a very fortunate situation and not everyone has that.

Marriage has made me a lot happier and I'm deeply in love with my wife, and I thank God for her every day.

I'm not trying to be romantic. I think you can tell when people are trying to be sexy onstage. When I was doing 'All the Way,' I was really thinking about my wife. People don't know my personal experience, but they can tell it's an honest interpretation.

Bio:
Harry Connick, Jr., (born Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr. in New Orleans, Lousiana, on September 11, 1967) is an American singer and actor. He has earned more number-one albums that any other in the US jazz chart history. He wrote the song “Promise You’ll Remember Me” for The Godfather III, and was nominated for both an Academy Award and Golden Globe. He also took on acting, starring in many movies such as Independence Day, Hope Floats, and The Iron Giant, and starring as Grace’s husband on the TV show, Will & Grace. He is in talks to become a judge on season 11 of American Idol.

Best Known For:
Harry Connick Jr. is best known for his amazing soundtrack to the classic film, When Harry Met Sally, which won him his first Grammy Award.

Personal Life:
Harry married former Victoria’s Secret model, Jill Goodacre, in 1994. They have three children together — Georgia Tatum, Sarah Kate, and Charlotte.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,725 other followers