HomeCelebs › Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

Also Known As: Harrison, Indiana, Indy, Han Solo, Harry

harrison-ford-bio-photo
Getty

Date of Birth: July 13, 1942
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Calista Flockhart
Best Quotes:

We all have big changes in our lives that are more or less a second chance.

What's important is to be able to see yourself, I think, as having commonality with other people and not determine, because of your good luck, that everybody is less significant, less interesting, less important than you are.

Am I grumpy? I might be. But I think maybe sometimes it's misinterpreted.

I'm like old shoes. I've never been hip. I think the reason I'm still here is that I was never enough in fashion that I had to be replaced by something new.

I could take Sean Connery in a fight... I could definitely take him.

Bio:
Harrison Ford (born Harrison Ford in Chicago, Illinois on July 13, 1942) is an American actor who rose to fame for playing Han Solo in the original Star Wars trilogy and the title character of the Indiana Jones series. Harrison’s acting career has spanned six decades. He is also known for his roles in Blade Runner, The Fugitive, Clear and Present Danger, and many, many more. More recently, he has starred in the sequel Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Cowboys & Aliens, and Morning Glory.

Best Known For:
Harrison Ford is best known for his roles in the Star Wars and Indiana Jones franchises.

Personal Life:
Harrison Ford has been married three times, to Mary Marquardt, screenwriter Melissa Mathison and Ally McBeal actress Calista Flockhart. He has been married to Calista since 2010. He has two sons, Benjamin and Willard, with his first wife, Mary, as well as two children, Malcolm and Georgia, with his second wife, Melissa. He is also a father to Calista’s adopted son, Liam.

more stories!