Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Gloria Vanderbilt

Gloria Vanderbilt

Also Known As: Gloria Vanderbilt-DiCicco-Stokowski-Lumet-Cooper

Gloria Vanderbilt

Date of Birth: February 20, 1924
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I love to think that animals and humans and plants and fishes and trees and stars and the moon are all connected.

You must always have great, secret, big fat hopes for yourself in love and in life. The bigger, the better.

I'm in love with beauty and things and people and love and being in love, and those things, I think, on the inside, show on the outside.

I can't bear to look at Paris Hilton and all that. I mean, it really doesn't grab me. I don't think she's interesting, and the sense of values seems sort of off-kilter.

Gloria Vanderbilt (born February 20, 1924 in New York City) is an America designer, author, artist, and socialite. As a member of the famous Vanderbilt family of New York, she was born into extreme wealth from the railroad company. After her father died, she accompanied her mother on several trips to Paris as a child, until custody of her was taken by an aunt in a scandalous custody trial. Gloria trained to be an actress, and became a famous artist with her work still being printed on greeting cards today. As a designer, Gloria is credited as an early developer of modern designer denim jeans. She was famous for her several love affairs with notable men, including Marlon Brando, Frank Sinatra, Howard Hughes, and Roald Dahl. Truman Capote. She is the mother of CNN anchor Anderson Cooper, and in 2015 she released a slew of memoirs online, and will be a part of an HBO documentary on her life.

Best Known For:
Gloria is best known for her artwork and her designer jeans emblazoned with a tiny swan. She was famous for her torrid love affairs with various actors, writers, singers, photographers and more. She is also the mother of famous anchor Anderson Cooper.

Personal Life:
After her tumultuous upbringing, Gloria moved to Hollywood at 17 to be an actress. She married agent Pat DiCicco in 1941, divorcing him 4 years later because he was physically and verbally abusive. The same year, she married a conductor named Leopold Stokowski, with whom she had two sons, Stan and Christopher, before divorcing a decade later. She then spent 7 years married to director Sidney Lumet. Author Wyatt Emory Cooper was her fourth husband. and with him she had sons Anderson and Carter. Wyatt died during heart surgery and Carter killed himself at age 23. She also had romantic connections with Gordon Parks, Marlon Brando, Frank Sinatra, Howard Hughes, and Roald Dahl. Truman Capote. She’s close friends with designer Diane Von Furstenberg and Kathy Griffin. She is now a grandmother and has written and released several memoirs online.