HomeCelebs › Ginger Zee

Ginger Zee

Also Known As: Ginger Zuidgeest

Ginger Zee

Date of Birth: January 13, 1981
Hometown: Rockford, Michigan, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ben Aaron
Best Quotes:

[Ben and I] had banana pudding on our first date.

Ginger Zee (born Ginger “Zee” Renee Zuidgeest in Orange, California on January 13, 1981) is an American television personality. She is best known for taking over as a Good Morning America weather reporter. She was named after Ginger in Gilligan’s Island. Ginger holds a Bachelor of Science degree in meteorology from Valaparaiso University and is an AMS Certified Broadcast Meteorologist. She worked as meteorologist for the NBC station WMAQ in Chicago from 2006-2011, before taking over as weekend meteorologist for GMA in New York. She has also appeared on Nightline and Discovery’s Storm Chasers.

Best Known For:
Ginger Zee is best known for her spot on Good Morning America, and taking over in the weather department from Sam Champion.

Personal Life:
Ginger Zee got engaged to WNBC’s Ben Aaron in August 2013. He proposed to her by putting the ring in a Magnolia Bakery banana pudding container!