HomeCelebs › Gina DeJesus

Gina DeJesus

Also Known As: Gigi

Gina DeJesus
Handout Photo

Date of Birth: April 1, 1990
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Bio:
Gina DeJesus (born Georgina Dejesus on April 1, 1990 in Cleveland, Ohio) is a woman who vanished while walking home from school in April 2004. On May 6, 2012, Gina was discovered with two other woman — Amanda Berry and Michelle Knight — in the basement of Ariel Castro‘s house. They were all released after being held for approximately 10 years in captivity.

Best Known For:
Gina is best known as one of the survivors of the Ohio kidnappings. She was held in captivity for nine years in Ariel Castro’s basement before she was rescued on May 6, 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,260 other followers