HomeCelebs › George Lucas

George Lucas

Also Known As: George Walton Lucas, Jr.

George Lucas
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 14, 1944
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Nicasio, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Mellody Hobson
Best Quotes:

If the boy and girl walk off into the sunset hand-in-hand in the last scene, it adds 10 million to the box office.

I thought Star Wars was too wacky for the general public.

The sound and music are 50% of the entertainment in a movie.

Bio:
George Lucas (born George Walton Lucas, Jr. in Modesto, California on May 14, 1944) is an American film producer, screenwriter, director, and entrepreneur. George was raised on a walnut ranch and he enrolled at the University of Souther California film school. His first feature film, THX 1138 (1971), was followed by the surprise success, American Graffiti (1973). He wrote and directed the hugely popular science-fiction movie, Star Wars (1977). He formed the production company Lucasfilms (1978) and its special-effects division Industrial Light and Magic and produced the Star Wars sequels The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and The Return of the Jedi (1993) as well as Steven Spielberg’s Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) and its sequels. He returned to directing with the first Star Wars prequel, The Phantom Menace (1999), which was followed by the other prequels Attack of the Clones (2002) and Revenge of the Sith (2005).

Best Known For:
George Lucas is best known as the creator of the Star Wars and Indiana Jones franchises.

Personal Life:
George married film editor Marcia Lou Griffin in 1969. They adopted a daughter, Amanda, in 1981, and divorced in 1983. George adopted two more children: Katie, born in 1988, and Jett, born in 1993. All three of his children appeared in the three Star Wars prequels, as has George himself. During the 1980s, Lucas was in a relationship with singer Linda Ronstadt. He has been dating Mellody Hobson, president of Ariel Investments and chair of Dreamworks Animation, since 2006. They announced their engagement in January 2013.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,335 other followers