HomeCelebs › Gary Shirley

Gary Shirley

Also Known As: Mr. Shirley, Gary Time

Gary Shirley
FameFlyNet

Date of Birth: November 17, 1986
Hometown: Anderson, Indiana, United States
Best Quotes:

They call me G A R I got my L E E. I'm rolling like a Ball with girls all over me. I don't care what you say Im MR. Shirley.

Guess what b**ch? This is MY house!

Bio:
Gary Shirley (born Gary Shirley in Anderson, Indiana on November 17, 1986) is a reality television star. Gary first appeared on television in 2008 on the MTV original series 16 & Pregnant. He later appeared on the show’s spinoff, Teen Mom. Gary’s storyline was marked by his dedication to his daughter and his girlfriend, Amber Portwood — but the pair’s dramatic fights and physical violence saturated the show. Gary got full custody of his daughter while Amber was in prison, and he developed the reputation as a total doting dad.

Best Known For:
Gary Shirley is best known as the father of his and Teen Mom star Amber Portwood’s daughter Leah.

Personal Life:
Gary Shirley dated Amber Portwood when they were in high school. They welcomed their daughter, Leah, together in 2008. The pair got engaged around the same time.

The pair went through a major physical fight and subsequent break up in Dec. 2010, which was caught on Teen Mom cameras. Amber was charged with domestic battery, after being investigated for domestic abuse following their fight. She spent a night in jail and was forced to stay away from Gary. In Feb. 2011, Shirley requested that a judge lift the restraining order so they could try their relationship again. They broke up again before Amber was sentenced to 5 year in prison for drug possession charges. Gary reportedly hooked up with Leah’s babysitter at this time, betraying Amber. Gary kept full custody of the pair’s daughter while she was in prison, but reunited with Amber for the sake of their family upon her prison release in Nov. 2013. He then moved on to a new girlfriend, Christina.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,376 other followers