HomeCelebs › Garth Brooks

Garth Brooks

Also Known As: Chris Gaines

Garth Brooks
Getty

Date of Birth: February 7, 1962
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
In a Relationship With:
Trisha Yearwood
Best Quotes:

Happiness isn't getting what you want, it's wanting what you got.

Some of God's greatest gifts are unanswered prayers.

You aren't wealthy until you have something money can't buy.

Bio:
Garth Brooks (born Troyal Garth Brooks in Tulsa, Oklahoma on February 7, 1962) is one of the most famous country singers. His first album, Garth Brooks hit no. two on the charts and included some of his most famous hits: “If Tomorrow Never Comes,” “Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old) and “The Dance.” He currently holds the title for artist with the best selling albums, with over 68 million. He has created 19 records — 10 in-studio, one live, three box sets, three Christmas albums and one compilation. Six of his albums have reached diamond status. From 2001 to 2009, he took a break from music to focus on his family. In 2009, he began a five-year concert deal with Encore Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas. He has always been known for selling tickets around $25, and only selling albums at Walmart so that fans would never need to overpay. In 2013 he revealed he was heading back on tour with his wife, Trisha Yearwood.

Best Known For:
Garth Brooks is best known for his numerous country albums.

Personal Life:
Garth Brooks has been married twice. In 1986, he married Sandy Mahl, his college sweetheart. They split in 1999 and filed for divorce in 2000. He then started dating Trisha Yearwood and married her in 2005. Garth has three daughters — Allie Colleen, August Anna and Taylor Mayne Pearl. When he announced he would be heading back on tour, he said that his youngest was in college so now he was ready! Trisha will be joining him.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,573 other followers