HomeCelebs › Frank Ocean

Frank Ocean

Also Known As: Frank, Lonny

Frank Ocean
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: October 28, 1987
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
In a Relationship With:
Willy Cartier
Best Quotes:

Don't ever play with someone's feelings, you could win the game but you could lose that person forever.

Distance sometimes lets you know who's worth keeping and who's worth letting go.

Bio:
Frank Ocean (born Christopher Francis Breaux in Long Beach, California on October 28, 1987) is an American singer-songwriter from New Orleans, Louisiana. Frank began his career as a songwriter, writing hits for singers such as Brandy, Justin Bieber, and John Legend. In 2010, he became a member of alternative hip-hop collective, OFWGKTA, and his debut mixtape, Nostalgia, Ultra, was released the following year to critical acclaim. His music has gained attention from notable artists, such as Kanye West, Beyoncé Knowles and Jay-Z, and he consequently appeared on Kanye and Jay-Z’s Watch the Throne album. He released his debut studio album, Channel Orange, in July 2012.

Frank was prevalent in the media in late January 2013, when he and the singer, Chris Brown, had a heated argument over a car parking space at an LA recording studio, where Chris made homophobic remarks towards Frank.

Best Known For:
Frank Ocean is best known for being an openly gay singer-songwriter.

Personal Life:
Frank is an openly gay man, and he is in a relationship with the model, Willy Cartier. Frank announced that he was gay when he wrote an open letter, intended for the liner notes on Channel Orange, that would address “speculation about his same-sex attraction.” Frank is one of the first major African-American music artists to live as an open gay man, because of the homophobia associated within the industry and culture surrounding it.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,314 other followers