HomeCelebs › FKA twigs

FKA twigs

Also Known As: twigs, Tahliah Debrett Barnett

FKA twigs Bio
Daniel Boczarski/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: January 16, 1988
Hometown: Gloucestershire, England
Best Quotes:

The idea’s the idea: It’s about what you do, and not who you are.

When I first put out music, people didn’t know what I looked like. They called it a new type of something, they couldn’t put a genre on it -- it was where indie and urban kind of meet in the middle. I thought that was quite exciting.

I once said to a boy, ‘You’re a really good kisser,’ and he said, ‘You’re only as good as the person you’re kissing.' I think it’s the same with the music. If someone [says], ‘Your music is really provocative,’ I’m only as provocative as the person that’s listening to it.

Bio:
FKA twigs (born Tahliah Debrett Barnett in Gloucestershire, England) is a London-based singer-songwriter, dancer, and producer. Her nickname, “twigs,” comes from the snapping sounds that her joints make when she dances — the “FKA” stands for “Formerly Known As” and was added to the front of her stage name when an artist named Twigs disputed her use of the name.

Twigs started her career as a dancer, moving to London at age 17 to pursue her dream. She has been a backup dancer for artists such as Kylie Minogue and Ed Sheeran, and even appeared in Jessie J‘s music video for smash-hit “Price Tag.”

FKA twigs remains an incredibly dynamic performer, though her full-time focus is now on music. Her second extended play, EP2, was produced by herself and Yeezus producer Arca; her first full-length studio album, LP1, was also produced by herself, Arca, and a host of other big names. Released in Aug. 2014, the album was praised by fans and critics alike.

Best Known For:
FKA twigs is best known for her debut full-length album LP1, which has been heaped with critical praise.

Personal Life:
As of August 2014, twigs is rumored to be dating Robert Pattinson.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,303 other followers