HomeCelebs › Eric Johnson

Eric Johnson

Also Known As: Mr. Simpson, Eric Maxwell Johnson

Eric Johnson
SplashNews

Date of Birth: September 15, 1979
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Needham, Massachusetts, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jessica Simpson
Best Quotes:

NFL insider: 'He's one of the nicest guys around.'

Jessica Simpson: '[Eric Johnson] definitely makes me very happy. He brings out a lot of light in me and makes me very comfortable being who I am. It's nice to be with somebody who praises you for the right reasons.'

Bio:
Eric Johnson (born Eric Maxwell Johnson September 15, 1979 in Needham, Massachusetts) is a retired American football player. He played college football at Yale University as a wide receiver He went on to play in the NFL for the San Francisco 49ers as a tight end from 2001-2006, and the New Orleans Saints in 2007. Eric gained notoriety when he started dating Jessica Simpson. The couple got engaed in November 2010, and welcomed their first child on May 1, 2012. They are currently expecting their second child.

Best Known For:
Eric Johnson is best known for dating singer and fashion designer Jessica Simpson. Eric and Jessica have one daughter together, and are expecting their second child together in summer 2013.

Personal Life:
Eric Johnson separated from his wife Keri Johnson after he was caught cheating with singer Jessica Simpson in 2009. He filed for divorce in January 2010, and started dating Jessica in May 2010. The couple got engaged on November 14, 2010, and Jessica Simpson announced she was pregnant with Eric’s baby in October 2011. They welcomed their first child, daughter Maxwell Drew Johnson, on May 1, 2012. Their second baby is due summer 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,688 other followers