Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Emilio Navaira

Emilio Navaira

Also Known As: Garth Brooks Of Tejano

emilio-navaira-bio-picture
Courtesy of Twitter

Date of Birth: August 23, 1962
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, United States

Bio:
Emilio Navaira (born Emilio Navaira in San Antonio, Texas on August 23, 1962) is a well known Tejano singer of Mexican descent who was known for his songs that topped the Country and Tejano charts. He was known as the “Garth Brooks of Tejano” and his hit single, “Por Siempre Unidos” peaked at number severn on the Latin Pop Airplay charts in 1996. Previously, Emilio was signed to Columbia Records and Capitol Records. Sadly, Emilio died of a heart attack on May 16, 2016.

Best Known For:
Emilio is best known for being a successful Tejano singer,

Personal Life:

Emilio leaves behind five children. Three from his first marriage to Cynthia Navaira and two from his second marriage to Maru Navaira. He split from his second wife in June of 2011.

 

more stories!