HomeCelebs › Elle Fanning

Elle Fanning

Also Known As: Dakota's Little Sister

Elle Fanning
SplashNews

Date of Birth: April 9, 1998
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Conyers, Georgia, United States
Best Quotes:

Dakota Fanning is my favorite actress.

I'd much rather dress like a 5 year old than a 21 year old. I'd much rather wear a puffy sleeved shirt than some low-cut top.

I don't think you should try to be anything you're not. If you're not smiling all the time or always happy - I don't think it matters. If you're having bad day, show you're having a bad day. Don't try to put up something that's fake.

Bio:
Elle Fanning (born Mary Elle Fanning in Conyers, Georgia on April 9, 1998) is an American actress. For her first film role, she appeared as the younger version of her sister Dakota Fanning’s character in 2001’s I Am Sam. Her standout roles include starring in We Bought A Zoo, Because Of Winn-Dixie, Babel, Deja Vu, Daddy Day Care, Super 8, and Ginger & Rosa. Her television roles include appearances on Judging Amy, House M.D., Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, and Criminal Minds. Elle won the Young Hollywood Awards’ Actress Of The Year Award in 2011. Even in her tween years, Elle became a total fashion industry icon, keeping her fun looks age-appropriate and fashion-forward. She will star as Princess Aurora in the upcoming 2014 Disney film Malificent opposite Angelina Jolie.

Best Known For:
Elle Fanning is best known as an actress and fashionista — and for being Dakota Fanning’s little sister.

Personal Life:
Elle Fanning was embarrassed about her first on-screen kiss, which she had while filming Ginger & Rosa when she was 14.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,372 other followers