HomeCelebs › Elizabeth Berkley

Elizabeth Berkley

Also Known As: Jessie Spano, Nomi Malone

Elizabeth Berkley
Courtesy of ABC

Date of Birth: July 28, 1972
Hometown: Farmington Hills, Michigan, United States
In a Relationship With:
Greg Lauren
Best Quotes:

For me, as an actress, being a dancer has helped me. I've done it with my feet bloody.

I needed to find my own worth and shake the image after having done 'Showgirls' at age 21.

I love to sing. Mostly about love and sex.

Bio:
Elizabeth Berkley Lauren (born July 28, 1972 in Farmington Hills, Michigan) is an American actress and author. Elizabeth got her big break on the hit teen sitcom Saved By The Bell, on which she played feminist Jessie Spano from 1989 to 1993. She followed that up by starring in 1995′s Showgirls as Nomi Malone, a stripper-turned-dancer. The negative impact of Showgirls pushed Elizabeth out of the limelight for a while, though she continued to act in less high-profile roles. In 2011, she published a self-help book for young girls titled Ask Elizabeth, and in 2013, she joined the cast of ABC’s Dancing With The Stars.

Best Known For:
Elizabeth is best known for playing Jessie Spano on Saved By The Bell and Nomi Malone in Showgirls.

Personal Life:
Elizabeth married the love of her life, Greg Lauren, in 2003. The couple welcomed a baby boy, Sky Cole, in July 2012.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,303 other followers