Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › El Chapo

El Chapo

Also Known As: Joaquín Archivaldo Guzmán Loera, El Chapo Guzmán

El Chapo Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: December 25, 1954
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Sinaloa, Mexico, United States
In a Relationship With:
Emma Coronel Aispuro
Best Quotes:

I might not be the president of Mexico, but in Mexico, I’m the boss.

Even as a little child, he had ambitions. I remember he had a lot of paper money — little notes of 50’s and 5’s. He’d count and recount them, then tie them up in little piles. He’d say, ‘Mama, save them for me.’ It was just colored paper, but they looked real. He piled them up carefully … Ever since he was little, he always had hopes." -- El Chapo's mother.

Bio:
El Chapo (born Joaquín Archivaldo Guzmán Loera on either December 25, 1954 or April 4, 1957 in La Tuna, Badiraguato, Sinaloa, Mexico) is a Merican drug lord. Joaquin was born into a poor family, and sources disagree on when he was born. However, it’s undeniable that he joined organized crime in his 20s. He joined the Guadalajara Cartel in the 1980s, transporting drugs and overseeing shipments. His ambition led him to increase the share of narcotics being smuggled across the border. He developed a murderous streak early on, shooting smugglers in the head if the shipment was late. He climbed up the crime ladder, becoming the head of the Sinaloa Cartel. Forbes magazine has ranked him one of the most powerful people in the world since 2009, and he’s considered the second most powerful man in Mexico. He was captured in 1993 and sentenced to 20 years in prison. He escaped in 2001. He was rearrested in 2014 and imprisoned again, but escaped in July 2015. El Chapo was recaptured in Jan. 2016.

Best Known For:
El Chapo is best known as a powerful drug lord in Mexico, and is considered the “most powerful drug trafficker in the world.”

Personal Life:
El Chapo married Alejandrina Maria Salazar Hernandez in 1977. They had three children together – Cesar, Ivan Archivaldo and Jesus Alfredo. He remarried in the 1980s to Griselda Lopez Perez, and they had four children: Edgar, Joaquin, Ovido and Griselda Guadalupe. In 2007, El Chapo married 18-year-old beauty queen Emma Coronel Aispuro. She gave birth to twin girls in a Los Angeles County Hospital. El Chapo’s family is heavily involved in drug trafficking. Several of his sons have been arrested or killed by rival drug cartels.