HomeCelebs › Dwyane Wade

Dwyane Wade

Also Known As: Flash, D-Wade, D Wade

Dwyane Wade Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: January 17, 1982
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Gabrielle Union
Best Quotes:

Guys who might not be superstars but because of their hustle, because of the little things they do, these are the guys who can really mean the difference between winning and losing.

As long as you put on a jersey, no matter what kind of jersey it is, as long as you're supporting the game of basketball, I enjoy it.

I understand that I'm not perfect. I made mistakes and I had a hand in everything that's happened to me, good and bad.

Bio:
Dwyane Wade (born Dwyane Tyrone Wade, Jr. in Chicago, Illinois on January 7, 1982) is an American NBA player. He currently plays for the Miami Heat. He was the NBA Finals MVP in 2006. He led the United States’ basketball team at the 2008 Summer Olympics. He won his third NBA championship in 2013 after the Heat defeated the San Antonio Spurs, However, the Heat lost to the Spurs in 2014.

Best Known For:
Dwyane Wade is best known for playing on the Miami Heat NBA team.

Personal Life:
Dwyane married his high school sweetheart Siohvaughn Funches in 2002. They divorced in 2010. He has two children from his marriage to Siohvaughn:  Zaire Blessing Dwyane Wade and Zion Malachi Airamis Wade. He began dating Gabrielle Union in 2009. Dwyane conceived a son with longtime friend Aja Metoyer in 2013, during Gabrielle and Dwyane’s brief split. The NBA player and Gabrielle married on August 30, 2014.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,944 other followers