HomeCelebs › Donald Glover

Donald Glover

Also Known As: Childish Gambino

donald glover celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: September 25, 1983
Hometown: Stone Mountain, Georgia, United States
Best Quotes:

I felt like high school for me was like a big whirlpool of me trying to figure out what was OK for me to do.

When anybody pays you to be creative, you're very lucky.

I personally don't believe people really grow. They just learn stuff when they were a kid, and hold on to it, and that affects every relationship they have.

Donald Glover (born Donald McKinley Glover Jr. on September 25, 1983 on Edwards Air Force Base, California) is an American actor, comedian and rapper. Though Donald was born on an Air Force base in California, he was raised in Stone Mountain, Georgia. Donald graduated from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts in 2006 with a degree in Dramatic Writing. After school, Donald wrote for the NBC sitcom, 30 Rock, occasionally making a cameo appearance. He won the Writers Guild of America’s Award for Best Comedy Series in 2009 for his work on the show. In 2009, Donald, along with sketch group, Derrick Comedy, produced their feature length movie, Mystery Team. That year, Donald’s breakout came when he appeared as Troy Barnes on the cult-NBC comedy series, Community. Donald has also made notable appearances on television shows Girls, as well as voicing characters on animated programs like Adventure Time, Regular Show and as Miles Morales on Ultimate Spider-Man. Donald joined the cast of Magic Mike for the 2015 sequel, Magic Mike XXL. Donald also has a successful musical career, performing as rapper Childish Gambino. After releasing albums independently in 2008 and 2009, Donald signed with Glassnote Records to release Camp in 2011. He followed it up with 2013’s Because the Internet, receiving generally positive reviews from fans and critics alike.

Best Known For:
Donald Glover is best known as an actor and rapper, starring in the television comedy, Community, and performing as rapper Childish Gambino.

Personal Life:
Donald is the son of a retired daycare provider and a retired postal worker. He is not related to actor Danny Glover. He auditioned to play Barack Obama on Saturday Night Live but lost the part to Fred Armisen.