Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › DMX


Also Known As: DMX, Dark Man X

Pacific Coast News

Date of Birth: December 18, 1970
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Mount Vernon, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Best Quotes:

I know I may have done some bad things, but I'm not a bad person.

I'm still the same. That's why the fans love me. Because they need stability in the industry.

One thing that people don't really understand is that as celebrity you rarely get fair treatment. You either get love or hate. It's never really fair.

DMX (born Earl Simmons in Mount Vernon, New York on December 18, 1970) is a Grammy-nominated American rapper and actor. He released his best-selling album …And Then There Was X in 1999. DMX has been featured in the movies BellyRomeo Must DieExit WoundsCradle 2 The Grave and Last Hour. In 2006, he starred in the reality show DMX: Soul of a Man on the BET cable television network. In 2003, DMX published a memoir called E.A.R.L.: The Autobiography of DMX. DMX has sold more than 30 million records worldwide.

Best Known For:
DMX is one of the best-selling hip-hop artists of all time, and he is best known for his hit songs “Party Up (Up In Here)”, “What’s My Name” and “X Gon’ Give It to Ya.”

Personal Life:
DMX was married to Tashera Simmons in 1999. In July 2010, Tashera announced their separation. DMX, who has ten children with multiple women, reportedly had several affairs during his marriage. He has a long history of legal issues, and he has been arrested for offenses including animal cruelty, reckless driving, unlicensed driving, drug possession, and identity falsification. Most recently, he was arrested in July 2013 in South Carolina and charged with driving without a license and driving under the influence of alcohol. In 2016, DMX was rushed to a NYC hospital after he collapsed due to shortness of breath.