HomeCelebs › Diplo


Also Known As: Thomas Wesley Pentz


Date of Birth: November 10, 1978
Hometown: Tupelo, Mississippi, United States
Best Quotes:

I got a job DJing on a cruise boat. I hated the boat, so I got off at Rios in Jamaica and just quit my job.

You go see a dance stage at a fucking dance festival and I'm bored out of my fucking mind.

"1-2 Step" is awesome until Missy comes in, then the whole mood changes.

Diplo (born Thomas Wesley Pentz in Tupelo, Mississippi on November 10, 1978) is an american DJ and music producer, who founded the record company, Mad Decent and co-created Major Lazer, an electronic dancehall music project. In 2004, he began working with M.I.A and went on to co-create her Grammy-nominated song, “Paper Planes.” Following that, he worked with huge musicians from Britney Spears and No Doubt to Bruno Mars and Kid Cudi.

Best Known For:
Diplo is best known for producing M.I.A.’s hit, “Paper Planes.”

Personal Life:
Diplo dated M.I.A. from 2003 to 2008. In 2010, he had a son, Lockett.

more stories!