HomeCelebs › Dick Trickle

Dick Trickle

Also Known As: Richard Trickle

Dick Trickle
Getty

Date of Birth: October 27, 1941
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, United States
In a Relationship With:
Darlene Trickle
Best Quotes:

Racing is in my blood, I can't quite get out of it yet.

I did it for a living, made a career out of it, but now I've turned it into somewhat of a hobby.

Bio:
Dick Trickle (born Richard Trickle, lived October 27, 1941 – May 16, 2013) was an American race car driver. He raced for decades, approximately 2,200 races, around the short tracks of Wisconsin, winning many championships along the way. He was dubbed the winningest short track driver in history. Sadly, Dick died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound on May 16, 2013 in a graveyard. The Lincoln County Communications Center received a call allegedly from the victim that “there would be a dead body and it would be his.” Until his death in 2013, Dick continued to race in occasional events in Wisconsin.

Best Known For:
Dick Trickle was best known for being an American race car driver.

Personal Life:
Dick Trickle married his wife Darlene in 1961. They lived in his grandmother’s house for a while before buying a trailer home on someone else’s property. His nephew Chris Trickle was an up-and-coming race car driver before dying in a drive by shooting.