HomeCelebs › Derek Jeter

Derek Jeter

Also Known As: The Captain

derek jeter celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: June 26, 1974
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States
Best Quotes:

There may be people who have more talent than you, but there's no excuse for anyone to work harder than you do - and I believe that.

You gotta have fun. Regardless of how you look at it, we're playing a game. It's a business, it's our job, but I don't think you can do well unless you're having fun.

When you put a lot of hard work into one goal and you achieve it, that's a really good feeling.

Derek Jeter (born Derek Sanderson Jeter on June 26, 1974 in Pequannock Township, New Jersey) is an American retired baseball player. When Derek was four-years-old, his family moved to Kalamazoo, Michigan. He attended Kalamazoo Central High, where he ran cross country and played baseball. His talents at the latter sport earned him a scholarship for the University of Michigan. His college career was short lived, as the New York Yankees drafted him in the 1992 MLB Draft. He played four seasons in the minor leagues. Though Derek initially struggled, he recovered and found his groove, leading to his promotion to the major leagues. Derek Jeter debuted with the Yankees on May 29, 1995. He became the team’s starting shortstop in 1996. Over the next 20 baseball seasons, Derek became a Yankees legend. Derek was named the Yankees’ Captain from 2003 until he retired in 2014. During his career, Derek won the World Series five times. He was a 14-time All-Star, a World Series MVP in 2000 and a five time Golden Glove Award recipient. Derek was considered to be one of the most consistent baseball players of all time, an aggressive hitter and a very professional player off the field.

Best Known For:
Derek Jeter is best known as a former professional baseball player, playing with the New York Yankees from 1995-2004.

Personal Life:
Derek has been romantically linked with Mariah Carey, Jordana Brewster, Jessica Biel, Minka Kelly and Hannah Davis in the past. Derek is active with charity work, starting the Turn 2 Foundation (named after his jersey number) to help children and teenagers avoid drug and alcohol addiction. He is also an ambassador for Weplay, a website encouraging kids to get active in sports.

more stories!