Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Dennis Rodman

Dennis Rodman

Also Known As: The Worm

Dennis Rodman
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: May 13, 1961
Height: 6'7"
Hometown: Trenton, New Jersey, United States
Best Quotes:

I think marriage and athletes is a bad combination.

I don't trust what this life has given me.

Bio:
Dennis Rodman (born Dennis Keith Rodman in Trenton, New Jersey on May 13, 1961) is an American retired professional basketball player. During his 14-year career in the NBA, Dennis played power forward for the Detroit Pistons, San Antonio Spurs, Chicago Bulls, Los Angeles Lakers, and Dallas Mavericks. Dennis was known for his incredible rebounding abilities, with NBA.com referring to him as perhaps the best rebounding forward in the history of the league. Dennis was a rather bizarre player on the court, becoming a spectacle for his multiple tattoos, piercings, and wacky hair colors, on top of his amazing athletic ability. Dennis was also a rather feisty player, often verbally and physically attacking officials and receiving resulting ejections. When he was suspended for the rest of the 1996-1997 NBA season, Dennis decided to pick up professional wrestling and teamed up with his friend Hulk Hogan in matches. In his post-basketball days, Dennis has picked up acting and has starred in several reality TV shows. It was reported on Aug. 5, 2016, that Dennis had allegedly crashed his car after driving it down the wrong side of the highway in California on July 20.

Best Known For:
Dennis is best known for being a professional basketball player, becoming well known for his eclectic style and ever-changing hair colors.

Personal Life:
Dennis has been married three times. He and his first wife, Annie Bakes, have a daughter named Alexis together. He married model Carmen Electra in 1998, but their short-lived marriage only lasted through April 1999. His longest marriage was from 2003 to 2012 to Michelle Moyer, with whom he had a son named D.J. and a daughter named Trinity. Dennis has dealt with alcohol abuse throughout his life, but eventually entered rehab in 2008 and again in 2014. He has also faced several legal troubles, including domestic disturbance and drunk driving.