HomeCelebs › Demi Lovato

Demi Lovato

Also Known As: Demi Mc D Love

Demi Lovato
Getty

Date of Birth: August 20, 1992
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
In a Relationship With:
Wilmer Valderrama
Best Quotes:

Recovery is something that you have to work on every single day and it's something that it doesn't get a day off.

If I'm able to use my voice to do good in the world then I definitely want to do that.

No matter what you're going through, there's a light at the end of the tunnel and it may seem hard to get to it but you can do it and just keep working towards it and you'll find the positive side of things.

Bio:

Demi Lovato (born Demetria Devonne Lovato on August 20, 1992 in Dallas, Texas) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actress. She started acting early as Angela on Barney & Friends, before she became better known for her starring role in the movie Camp Rock and as Sunny Munroe in the Disney Channel series Sonny with a Chance. As a singer, Demi released her debut album Don’t Forget on Sept. 23, 2008, which debuted at number two on the Billboard 200 selling over 500,000 copies and earning a gold certificate in the U.S. Her follow-up album, Here We Go Again, was released on July 21, 2009 debuting at number one on the Billboard charts selling 108,000 copies on the first week. Her album Unbroken debuted on September 20, 2011 peaking at number 4 on the Billboard 200. Demi released her 4th studio album, Demi, in May 2013. She is also involved in charity work and various social and environmental causes, especially as a spokesperson for the anti-bullying organization PACER. Demi was forced to quit her role on Disney’s Sonny With A Chance when she went to rehab for drug abuse, an eating disorder and self-harming, which led to her being an outspoken advocate for troubled teens.

Best Known For:
Demi is best known for appearing alongside the Jonas Brothers in Camp Rock and Camp Rock 2, as well as her wildly successful music career.

Personal Life:
Demi’s relationship with Joe Jonas was reportedly the catalyst that sent her to rehab, after he broke up with her while they were on tour. Demi has also dated Wilmer Valderrama, but the status of their relationship is unknown.

more stories!