HomeCelebs › David Schwimmer

David Schwimmer

Also Known As: Ross Geller

David Schwimmer Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: November 2, 1966
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Zoe Buckman
Best Quotes:

I like to challenge myself. I like to learn - so I like to try new things and try to keep growing.

Being generous or doing things for others actually makes me feel good so I don't do it because I hope karma will come round and get me and I'll benefit from it.

I find America falling in love with a TV show flattering and interesting, but at the same time a little sad.

David Schwimmer (born David Lawrence Schwimmer on November 2, 1966 in Flushing, Queens, New York) is an American actor, director and comedian. David’s family moved to Los Angeles when he was young and he had his first acting experience when he was 10. In 1979, David attended a Shakespeare Workshop given by Ian McKellen, which cemented David’s desire to be an actor. After high school, David enrolled in Northwestern University, graduating with a Bachelor’s degree in theater and speech in 1988. David returned to L.A. to work as an actor, landing his debut role in the ABC television movie A Deadly Silence in 1989. While he had a handful of roles, including a recurring part in NYPD Blue, his biggest success came in 1994. David was cast as Ross Geller in the NBC sitcom, Friends. During the run, David won the Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actory in a Comedy Series. The show ran for ten years, its final episode airing in May 2004. He also directed 10 of the show’s episodes. During the ’90s, David also appeared in films like The Pallbearer, Six Days Seven Nights and Apt Pupil. In 2001, he played a role in the HBO World War II miniseries, Band of Brothers. In 2005, David lent his voice to a character in the Dreamworks animated hit, Madagascar. He would reprise his role for the its two sequels. In December 2014, David was cast to play Robert Kardashian in the first season of the FX miniseries American Crime Story.

Best Known For:
David Schwimmer is best known as an actor, playing Ross in Friends and voicing Melman the giraffe in Madagascar.

Personal Life:
David dated Natalie Imbruglia, Mili Avital and Rochelle Ovitt in the early 2000s. In 2007, David and British artist Zoe Buckman began dating. They were married in June 2010 and welcomed a daughter, Cleo, in May 2011. David is an active director of the Rape Treatment Center in Santa Monica. He also has campaigned for legislation to ban date rape drugs such as Rohypnol and GHB.

more stories!