HomeCelebs › David Henrie

David Henrie

Also Known As: Justin Russo

David Henrie Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: July 11, 1989
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Mission Viejo, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Maria Cahill
Best Quotes:

When I was young and it was someone's birthday, I didn't have the money to buy nice presents so I would take my mom's camera and make a movie parody for whoever's birthday it was. When I'd show it them, they'd die laughing. That reaction was a high for me, and I loved that feeling.

I want to be able to manipulate and control my career from the creative side.

Knowing what thought process goes into constructing a line helps an actor know how to deliver that line because you understand the intention behind the writing.

David Henrie (born David Clayton Henrie on July 11, 1989 in Mission Viejo, California) is an American actor, writer and director. David grew up in Phoenix Arizona, and was bit by the acting bug at an early age. By the time he was 13-years-old, he had already gotten his first big break. He was cast as the role of Petey Pitt on the Fox sitcom, The Pitts. He scored the role of Larry on That’s So Raven in 2004. In 2007, he was cast as Justin Russo on the Disney Channel Original Series, Wizards of Waverly Place. David stayed with the series up until its finale, even writing two episodes. He appeared in the show’s first movie, but didn’t return for The Wizards Return: Alex vs. Alex. After Wizards, David landed roles in movies Grown Ups 2, Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 and Walt Before Mickey. David Henrie has appeared in almost every episode of How I Met Your Mother, as stock footage of him as a young Ted Mosley was used at the start of each show. He was cast to play a younger version of Ronald Reagan in the upcoming biopic, Reagan.

Best Known For:
David Henrie is best known as an actor who starred in Wizards of Waverly Place.

Personal Life:
David enjoys playing hockey. He plays the guitar and two of his favorite musicians are Jimi Hendrix and Axl Rose. David likes to snowboard, skateboard and box. He was once romantically involved with Pretty Little Liars star, Lucy Hale. He was rumored to be involved with Selena Gomez. David is reportedly involved with Miss Delaware 2011, Maria Cahill.

more stories!