Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Dave Coulier

Dave Coulier

Also Known As: Uncle Joey

Dave Coulier Celebrity Profile
REX

Date of Birth: September 21, 1959
Hometown: St. Clair Shores, Michigan, United States
In a Relationship With:
Melissa Bring
Best Quotes:

When I walk out on stage, I don't know who's in the audience. To me, in my little fat skull, the laugh is just the widest demographic you can get.

Comedy is a shared experience, and I think it's great to open that to a wide demographic.

Bio:
Dave Coulier (born David Alan Coulier in St. Clair Shores, Michigan on September 21, 1959) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, voice actor, and television host. Dave got his start in stand-up comedy in high school by impersonating his principal and other students over the PA system. After high school, Dave briefly attended the University of Michigan before dropping out after his freshman year to pursue a career in comedy. His big break came in 1987, when the joined the cast of Full House, playing the role of Joey Gladstone (a.k.a Uncle Joey) until the show’s end in 1995. Famous for his voice work an impersonations, Dave went on to work on a number of TV shows including Extreme Ghostbusters, Scooby and Scrappy-DooMuppet Babies and Robot Chicken.  After a brief stint in reality TV with The Surreal Life (in 2003) and Skating with Celebrities (in 2006), Dave continued to make regular television appearances as the host of shows like America’s Funniest People and America’s Most Talented Kid. In 2015, it was announced that he would be reprising his role as Joey Gladstone for the Full House spin-off, Fuller House, debuting on Netflix in 2016.  He continues to tour the U.S. and Canada as a stand-up comedian.

Best Known For:
Dave Coulier is best known for playing Joey Gladstone on the family sitcom Full House.

Personal Life:
Dave Coulier was married to his first wife, Jayne Modean, for just two years in the early 1990s. they have one son together, named Luc, who was born in 1991. After his divorce, Dave briefly dated Canadian singer Alanis Morissette, whose song “You Oughta Know” was famously written about him after their breakup. In 2005, Dave started dating photographer and producer Melissa Bring, whom he later on July 2, 2014 in Montana.